Skip to main content

serengeti wildtours

7 Days Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro climb with Serengeti Wild Tours
Home Kilimanjaro Climbing Packages 7 Days Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro

Lemosho scenery in a smart seven-day itinerary

7 Days Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro

A scenic western approach across the Shira Plateau, via Lava Tower and the Southern Circuit, with a strong seven-day climbing rhythm.

USD 1,878 per person

Mountain days7 days
RouteLemosho
Guide supportMorning and evening health checks
SleepCamping
SummitUhuru Peak 5,895 m

Why choose this route

Why choose 7 Days Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro

A scenic western approach across the Shira Plateau, via Lava Tower and the Southern Circuit, with a strong seven-day climbing rhythm.

Route advantage

Scenic western approach

You keep the signature Lemosho scenery and the climb-high, sleep-lower pattern around Lava Tower.

Best suited for

Active climbers who want the Lemosho experience in seven mountain days.

Choose this route when its pace, trail style and accommodation match the way you want to experience Kilimanjaro.

7 Days Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro guided climb with Serengeti Wild Tours
Snow-covered Kibo viewed from the Lemosho Route
Sunrise over a Kilimanjaro campsite on the way to the summit

Day by day

7 Days Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro itinerary

Arrival day

Kilimanjaro International Airport to Moshi

We meet you at Kilimanjaro International Airport and transfer you to your hotel in Moshi. After you arrive, your mountain guide completes a pre-climb briefing and checks your essential equipment before the trek begins.

Climb Day 1

Moshi to Lemosho Gate, trek to Mti Mkubwa Camp

Drive to the western side of Kilimanjaro for park registration at Lemosho Gate. The first walk passes through beautiful forest where the pace is calm and the air feels fresh. Overnight at Mti Mkubwa Camp, around 2,650m. Approx. 3 to 4 hours.

Climb Day 2

Mti Mkubwa Camp to Shira 2 Camp

The trail leaves the forest and climbs into heather and moorland. You cross towards the Shira Plateau, where the mountain begins to open around you. This is a longer and more serious day because the 7-day schedule is compact. Overnight at Shira 2 Camp, around 3,850m. Approx. 7 to 9 hours.

Climb Day 3

Shira 2 Camp to Barranco Camp via Lava Tower

You climb towards Lava Tower, around 4,600m, before descending to Barranco Camp. This "walk high, sleep low" day is important for acclimatization and gives dramatic views of the mountain's southern side. Overnight at Barranco Camp, around 3,900m. Approx. 6 to 7 hours.

Climb Day 4

Barranco Camp to Karanga Camp

Start with the Barranco Wall, then continue across ridges and valleys to Karanga Camp. Your guides will manage the pace carefully because this day supports the final acclimatization rhythm before Barafu. Approx. 4 km, 3 to 5 hours.

Climb Day 5

Karanga Camp to Barafu Camp

Walk into the alpine desert towards Barafu Camp, the base for your summit attempt. The day is shorter, but the altitude is high, so you rest, hydrate and prepare early for summit night. Overnight around 4,600m. Approx. 3 to 4 hours.

Climb Day 6

Barafu Camp to Uhuru Peak, descend to Mweka Camp

You begin around midnight for the summit push. The route climbs slowly to Stella Point, then continues to Uhuru Peak at 5,895m. After enjoying the summit, descend back to Barafu and continue to Mweka Camp. Approx. 11 to 14 hours total.

Climb Day 7

Mweka Camp to Mweka Gate, return to Moshi

Descend through rainforest to Mweka Gate, sign out of the national park and receive your certificate if you reached Stella Point or Uhuru Peak. Then drive back to Moshi for a shower, rest and celebration.

Departure or extension

Moshi to airport, safari or Zanzibar

After the climb, transfer to Kilimanjaro International Airport or continue into a Tanzania safari, Mount Meru acclimatization trip or Zanzibar beach stay.

How we support your climb

Prepared before the mountain. Guided carefully on the mountain.

Once your booking is confirmed, we help you prepare for the climb. On Kilimanjaro, experienced guides manage the pace, monitor how you are responding to altitude and make responsible decisions as conditions change.

Preparation before the mountain

We guide you on training, packing, insurance and rental gear. After you arrive in Tanzania, your mountain guide completes the pre-climb briefing and essential gear check.

Guide-led pace and daily briefings

Your guide sets a steady pole pole pace, explains each stage of the route and prepares the group carefully for summit night.

Morning and evening health checks

Oxygen saturation and pulse are checked every morning and evening, alongside symptom discussion and observation throughout the day.

Emergency readiness

Emergency oxygen and first-aid equipment travel with the climb. If needed, your guide can organise descent and coordinate park rescue support.

The mountain team matters. We treat our guides, cooks and porters with respect and support them to do their work well. A strong mountain team means dependable meals, organised camp support and professional teamwork throughout your climb.

Kilimanjaro climb prices

Private climb rates for this route.

Prices are shown per person. Request a personalised quotation for your private climb or group.

4 climbers
USD 1,630

per person

6 climbers
USD 1,616

per person

Private climbs can be planned around your dates, and selected joining departures are also available. A 10% deposit confirms the booking once the final details are agreed.

Joining group climbs

Upcoming joining dates for 7 Days Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro

Choose a scheduled departure below or request a private climb around your preferred dates, subject to availability.

Join a scheduled Kilimanjaro departure

Choose one of the scheduled departures below, subject to availability.

Scheduled departure

Choose one of the scheduled dates above, or ask us about a private climb if you prefer different dates.

What your climb includes

The mountain essentials are planned before you arrive.

Included

  • Airport transfers according to the climb package
  • Hotel in Moshi before and after the climb
  • Kilimanjaro National Park entry, camping/hut and rescue fees
  • Professional mountain guides, cook and porters
  • Meals and safe drinking water on the mountain
  • Camping equipment or mountain huts according to route
  • Formal morning and evening health checks with pulse oximeter
  • Emergency oxygen and first-aid kit
  • Summit certificate where applicable
  • Government taxes

Not included / optional

  • International flights and Tanzania visa
  • Travel insurance and emergency evacuation cover
  • Personal trekking clothing and footwear
  • Crew tips - budget roughly USD 250-350 per climber
  • Sleeping bag rental if required (about USD 30-35)
  • Private portable toilet option (about USD 150 per trek)
  • Single mountain tent option where available (about USD 35)
  • Personal expenses and drinks outside the climb inclusions

Compare before you decide

Other routes worth looking at

Lemosho

8 Days Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro

A beautifully paced western approach with rainforest, the Shira Plateau, Lava Tower and the Southern Circuit before summit night.

View Route

Machame

7 Days Machame Route Kilimanjaro

One of Kilimanjaro's most famous routes, combining rainforest, Shira Plateau, Lava Tower, Barranco Wall and an extra Karanga night before Barafu.

View Route

Northern Circuit

8 Days Northern Circuit Route Kilimanjaro

A scenic western start followed by Kilimanjaro's quieter northern slopes, giving you a varied and less crowded mountain experience.

View Route

Questions before booking

7 Days Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro FAQs

Why choose the 7 Days Lemosho Route?

A scenic western approach across the Shira Plateau, via Lava Tower and the Southern Circuit, with a strong seven-day climbing rhythm. It is best suited to active climbers who want the Lemosho experience in seven mountain days.

How do you monitor safety on Kilimanjaro?

Your guide completes formal health checks every morning and evening using a pulse oximeter and symptom discussion, while also watching your pace, appetite, hydration, coordination and general condition throughout the day. Emergency oxygen and a first-aid kit are carried for the climb.

Do you check my gear before the climb?

Yes. After you arrive in Tanzania, your guide completes a pre-climb briefing and practical gear check so any missing or unsuitable items can be arranged before the climb begins.

What happens if altitude symptoms become serious?

Your guide reassesses you, adjusts pace or rest where appropriate and can organize descent if that becomes the safest choice. Emergency oxygen is carried for emergencies, not as a way to force an unsafe ascent.

Can I book private or join a group?

Private climbs can be arranged around your preferred dates. Joining group climbs are available on selected scheduled departures shown on this page, subject to availability.

How much luggage can a porter carry for me?

Plan for a maximum 15 kg client duffel for porter carriage. You carry your own daypack with water, layers, snacks and personal essentials.

Is travel insurance required?

Yes. Your policy should cover high-altitude trekking to Kilimanjaro altitude and emergency evacuation. Helicopter evacuation, when available and medically appropriate, normally depends on suitable insurance cover.

What gives me the best chance of a successful Kilimanjaro climb?

Arrive well prepared, follow the guide-controlled pace, eat and hydrate consistently, communicate openly during health checks and take summit preparation seriously. These are practical foundations for a strong, well-supported summit attempt.

Plan this Kilimanjaro climb

Request the 7 Days Lemosho Route Kilimanjaro

Tell us your preferred start date, group size and whether you prefer a private or joining climb. We will confirm availability and the current rate for this route.

No obligation. Send your preferred dates and we will confirm availability before you decide.

Request This Quote